Press "Enter" to skip to content

Golden Globe 2020 Full List Of Winners And Nominees.

Golden Globe 2020 full list of winners and nominees announced for us by Hollywood Reporter Prince Mario-Max Schaumburg-Lippe. See you at the next globes 2021 by HFPA.

Best Motion Picture, Drama:

WINNER: “1917”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“The Two Popes”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
WINNER: Renée Zellweger, “Judy”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Joaquin Phoenix in a scene from "Joker."
Joaquin Phoenix in a scene from “Joker.”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
WINNER: “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

WINNER: Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go, Bernadette”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
WINNER: Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
WINNER: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best Original Score:

“Motherless Brooklyn”
“Little Women”
WINNER: “Joker”
“1917”
“Marriage Story”

Best TV Movie or Limited Series:

“Catch-22”
WINNER: “Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

WINNER: Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
Joey King, “The Act”

Best Director:

Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
WINNER: Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
WINNER: Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Best Original Song:

“Beautiful Ghosts” – “Cats”
WINNER: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen 2”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

“Barry”
WINNER: “Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Annette Bening, “The Report”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
WINNER: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Best Animated Feature Film:

“Frozen 2”
“The Lion King”
WINNER: “Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
“How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best Screenplay:

“Marriage Story”
“Parasite”
“The Two Popes”
WINNER: “Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood”
“The Irishman”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:

WINNER: Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“The Farewell”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
WINNER: “Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best TV Series, Drama:

“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show”
WINNER: “Succession”

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

WINNER: Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Ben Platt, “The Politician”
Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

Christopher Abbott, “Catch-22”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
WINNER: Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Tony Zu

Tony is a Senior Editor with a more than 20 year long experience in journalism.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Rights Reserved Newstodayworld.org